White Square & Compass

Anchor Lodge No. 7 A.F. & A.M.
 

Chartered December 8th, 1886
Buffalo, Wyoming

Past Masters

"Fortunate the lodge which has many; poor that body of Masonry in which Past Masters have lost the interest with which they once presided in the East!"

The honorable station of Past Master is traditionally respected by the brethren. Here we honor our Past Worshipful Masters who have led the Lodge throughout its 125 years.

"The consideration that human happiness and moral duty are inseperably connected will always continue to prompt me to promote the progress of the former by inculcating the practice of the latter."  -  George Washington

* - Deceased

1885 Eugene B. Mather * 1957 J. Merida Maggard *
1886 Eugene B. Mather * 1958 C. Vance Lucas *
1887 Eugene B. Mather * 1959 William Curtis *
1888 Z.W. Carwile * 1960 Harry M. Johnson *
1889 J.H. Lott * 1961 Willard F. Dickey *
1890 R.J. Daley * 1962 Brinton L. Swift *
1891 H.S. Elliott * 1963 John Driskill *
1892 Charles H. Burritt * 1964 Caryl W. Wilson *
1893 Charles H. Burritt * 1965 Joe Steiner *
1894 W.J. Thom * 1966 Dugal Dickerson *
1895 E.H. Smock * 1967 John T. Jobe *
1896 W.P. Keays * 1968 James C. Guyton *
1897 F.J. Hasbrouck * 1969 Dale M. Anderson
1898 P.A. Wilkerson * 1970 C.I. Burris
1899 O.A. Leggett * 1971 Ed Huson *
1900 W.F. Williams * 1972 Marshall Herman Jr. *
1901 J.H. Lott * 1973 Ed Crain
1902 F.G.S. Hesse * 1974 Charles Brown *
1903 F.G.S. Hesse * 1975 Dick Condit *
1904 W.H. Hayes * 1976 George Leath *
1905 H.P. Rothwell * 1977 Dennis J. Hougard
1906 A.L. Brock * 1978 Mervin Buckingham *
1907 P.A. Wilkerson * 1979 Ray Clark *
1908 Charles S. Baker * 1980 John D. Balden *
1909 J. Elmer Brock * 1981 Wallace D. Ramsbottom
1910 J.H. Lott * 1982 Glenn A. Rogers
1911 W.G. Owen * 1983 Ken Penwell
1912- Burt Griggs * 1984 John F. Schneidmiller
1913 R.O. Watkins * 1985 Bob Ross *
1914 Robert B. Rose * 1986 Tracy Rhodes
1915 Robert B. Rose * 1987 Steve Steiner
1916 Alvin J. Mather * 1988 Steve Kozisek
1917 J.L. Jeffers * 1989 Stanley Rinker *
1918 Charles W. Hill * 1990 Curt Taylor *
1919 Charles W. Hill * 1991 Robin Taylor
1920   1992 David Guyton
1921 Ralph R. Reed * 1993 Jim McLaughlin
1922 A.L. Meyers * 1994 Will Ramsbottom
1923 Sam K. McBride * 1995 Gray Gossett *
1924 William H. Jones * 1996 Denny Hougard
1925 Harry D. Ellis * 1997 Ron McPhee
1926 Carl A. Nelson * 1998 Mike Teigen
1927 George Darling * 1999 Jim McLaughlin
1928 Harry D. Gallup * 2000 Jim McLaughlin
1929 Charles W. Lawrence * 2001  Jim McLaughlin
1930 Warren B. Lott * 2002 Jim McLaughlin
1931 Arthur F. Fish * 2003 Dave Guyton
1932 David A. Muir * 2004 Dave Guyton
1933 John W. Williams * 2005 Dave Guyton
1934 O.H.P. Mikesell Jr. * 2006 Dale Sain
1935 Thomas P. Hill Jr. * 2007 James L. Sturdevant
1936 William E. Long * 2008 James L. Sturdevant
1937 Charles C. Lawrence * 2009 Matthew J. Ramey
1938 Wilbur F. Williams * 2010 Matthew J. Ramey
1939 Charles A. McNeese * 2011 Matthew J. Ramey
1940 Robert D. Hayden * 2012 Matthew J. Ramey
1941 Marvin Young * 2013 James L. Sturdevant
1942 Hardy Moorhead * 2014  
1943 John W. Burnett * 2015 Curtin Newcomb
1944 Harold J. Kaltenbach * 2016 Curtis Newcomb
1945 David J. Watt * 2017 Curtis Newcomb
1946 Jackson N. Meldrum * 2018  
1947 William F. Smith PGM  * 2019  
1948 Carl Reimann * 2020  
1949 Carl Reimann * 2021  
1950 Melvin S. Mead Jr. * 2022  
1951 Plummer G. McCrady * 2023  
1952 Frank B. Shreve * 2024  
1953 Howard S. Watt * 2025  
1954 Lewis D. Brock * 2026  
1955 Elmer L. Huff * 2027  
1956 Robert W. McBride *